Murry v. City of Abbeville
[…] In Ex parte McCormick, 932 So.2d 124, 132(Ala.2005), this Court noted:
The purpose of the Act is to protect the public by regulating the home-building and private-dwelling-construction industry by providing for the licensing of persons engaged in home building and remodeling. § 34-14A-1. "Home builders may pose significant harm to the public when unqualified, incompetent, or dishonest home building contractors and remodelers provide inadequate, unsafe or inferior building services." § 34-14A-1. In 2004 when Murry hired Crawford, the Act applied to all counties with a population greater than...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Ridnour v. Brownlow Homebuilders, Inc.