Musa v. Adrian
[…] Unless a judgment is substantively appealable as a final judgment pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(B), or is made appealable pursuant to some other statute, it cannot be made appealable by the addition of rule 54(b) language. This is one of the important holdings in Cook v. Cook, 26 Ariz.App. 163, 547 P.2d 15 (1976). There, the trial court rendered a partial summary judgment in favor of the plaintiffs on the issue of liability. Rule 54(b) language was included in the summary judgment. This court noted that the partial summary judgment was not appealable as a final judgment pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(B), but that the appeal could be sustained as one from an "interlocutory judgment which determines the rights of the parties and directs an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of recovery" pursuant to § 12-2101(G). The inclusion of 54(b) language in such a situation was viewed as a sufficient indication that the "interlocutory" judgment was the final determination of the trial court so as to make review by appeal appropriate.