Muscogee Nation v. Pruitt
[…] Id.

After the OTC calculates its preliminary determination of the probable demand, it must furnish that calculation to the governing bodies of the tribes, which may then submit information regarding the sufficiency of the probable demand, including “a verifiable record of previous sales to tribal members or other statistical evidence.” Id. § 349.1(C)(2). After considering this information, the OTC must make a final determination of the probable demand and furnish it to the tribe. Id. § 349.1(C)(3). The OTC then distributes the tax-free stamps to its licensed wholesalers based on its probable demand calculation. Once a wholesaler has received its allocated share of tax-free stamps, the wholesaler may not receive more “absent good cause shown by verifiable information submitted by the wholesaler and/or that tribe or nation, which shall be considered and determined by the [OTC] on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 349.1(C)(5).

Different provisions apply to the sale of tobacco products other than cigarettes. See id. § 349.1(D).