Muscogee Nation v. Pruitt
[…] Id. The OTC-licensed wholesalers must bear the initial incidence of the excise tax on these sales. At the end of each month, OTC-licensed wholesalers may request a refund or credit for the previous month's tax-free sales equal to the lesser of 1/12 of their allocated share of the probable demand or their verifiable tax-free sales to tribally-licensed or tribally-owned retailers. Id. at § 349.1(D)(5). The probable demand is calculated in the same manner as the calculation for cigarettes, substituting use and users of other tobacco products for use and users of cigarettes. Id. § 349.1(D)(1). Once an OTC-licensed wholesaler has received a refund or credit for a particular month, it may not receive any further refund or credit for that month “absent good cause shown by verifiable information submitted by the wholesaler and/or the noncompacting tribe or nation, which shall be considered and determined by the [OTC] on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 349.1(D)(5).

2. Okla. Stat. tit. 37, §§ 600.21–600.23 and tit. 68, §§ 360.1–360.9—the Escrow Statute and the Complementary Act

In 1998, Oklahoma entered into a Master Settlement Agreement (“MSA”) with leading United States tobacco product manufacturers. See Okla.