Mushero v. Ives
[…] condition of AFDC eligibility, custodial parents must "assign the State any rights to support ... which have accrued at the time such assignment is executed." 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(26). 2 The support rights assigned "constitute an obligation owed to such State by the individual responsible for providing such support." 42 U.S.C. § 656(a)(1). 3 The amount of the obligation owed to the state is the "amount specified in a court order which covers the assigned support rights, or if there is no court order, an amount determined by the State in accordance with a formula approved by the Secretary...." 42 U.S.C. § 656(a)(2). To enforce this obligation, Congress authorizes state agencies to withhold federal tax refunds in "an amount equal to the pastdue support" owed to the state. 42 U.S.C. § 664(a). 4 "Pastdue support" is defined as "the amount of a delinquency, determined under a court order, or an order of an administrative process established by State law, for support and maintenance of a child...." 42 U.S.C. § 664(c).