Mushero v. Ives
[…] Before addressing each of Mushero's arguments, we first examine the federal and state statutory scheme underlying the AFDC program.

A. Statutory Scheme

The AFDC program is a cooperative federal and state program. It was established under the Social Security Act to provide financial assistance to families with dependent children. As a condition of AFDC eligibility, custodial parents must "assign the State any rights to support ... which have accrued at the time such assignment is executed." 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(26). 2 The support rights assigned "constitute an obligation owed to such State by the individual responsible for providing such support." 42 U.S.C. § 656(a)(1). 3 The amount of the obligation owed to the state is the "amount specified in a court order which covers the assigned support rights, or if there is no court order, an amount determined by the State in accordance with a formula approved by the Secretary...." 42 U.S.C. § 656(a)(2).