Musilek v. Stober, 16040
[…] In its oral findings, the trial court ruled that the fact the north-south road was blacktopped was "of no probative value in this case." In its written findings, the court ruled that defendant was negligent for failure to keep a proper lookout and plaintiff was negligent for failure to yield the right-of-way. The trial court concluded that plaintiff's contributory negligence, being more than slight in comparison with that of defendant, precluded plaintiff's recovery of damages.

ISSUE I

Is violation of the right-of-way statute (SDCL 32-26-13) excused by the fact that the violator was on a blacktop highway while the vehicle approaching from the right was on a gravel road?

SDCL 32-26-13 states: "When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right...." Plaintiff argues that since he was on a blacktop "through highway," he did not have to yield the right-of-way to a vehicle on an inferior gravel road. Therefore, according to plaintiff, the trial court erred in finding him contributorily negligent.