Musselman v. Mountain West Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Appellant argues that the insurable interest statue of Sec. 33-15-205, MCA, conflicts with the valued policy statute of Sec. 33-24-102, MCA, and that Sec. 33-15-205, MCA, should control, and that the terms of the insurance policy itself limit the respondents to their insurable interest stated in the contract for sale with Chesley. Appellant alleges that it is liable to the respondents only for the insurable interest of the house which is established by the contract for sale and not the agreed value stated in the insurance policy. We disagree.

Section 33-24-102, MCA, states in part:

Whenever any policy of insurance shall be written to insure any improvements upon real property in this state against loss or damage and the property insured is considered to be a total loss, without...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Davis v. Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • 18 May 1993
    ...M.R.Civ.P. The moving party is entitled to judgment on the law applicable to established facts. Musselman v.