Mutasa v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] One is for "[s]killed workers" and "professionals," the so-called "EB-3" visa. § 1153(b)(3). The EB-3 application process involves two agencies (the Service and the Department of Labor ("DOL")) and three steps.

First, an alien's American employer obtains a labor certification from DOL attesting that there are no qualified workers in the United States available to take the job. See § 1182(a)(5)(A)(i). That certification is valid for 180 days. 20 C.F.R. § 656.30(b)(1).

Second, the employer files a "Form I-140" petition with the Service along with the labor certification. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(l )(1), (3)(i). If the visa eligibility requirements are met, the Service "will approve" the visa. Id. § 103.2(b)(8)(i). If not all the required evidence is submitted to make the eligibility determination, the Service "in its discretion may deny the benefit request for lack of initial evidence or for ineligibility or request that the missing initial evidence be submitted." Id. § 103.2(b)(8)(ii).

Third, the employee files a "Form I-485" application for adjustment of status to legal permanent resident. Id. § 245.2(a)(3)(ii).