Mutchka v. Harris
[…] Medrano, 416 U.S. 802, 828-29, 94 S.Ct. 2191, 40 L.Ed.2d 566 (Burger, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)).

The Court rejects the Defendants' standing attack at the pleading stage.

B. Federal ICA Claims
1. Section 36(b)

Section 36(b) of the ICA provides that "the investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid by such registered investment company, or by the security holders thereof, to such investment adviser ...." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b). Claims under this section may be brought "by the [Securities and Exchange] Commission, or by a security holder of such registered investment company on behalf of such company...." Id.