Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York v. Washburn
[…] (183 Ill.App.3d 978, 132 Ill.Dec. 472, 539 N.E.2d 1278.) We allowed the defendants' petition for leave to appeal (107 Ill.2d R. 315).

A foreign insurance company doing business in Illinois is obligated to pay the State of Illinois a tax in the amount of 2% of net taxable premium income written on Illinois risks, as well as certain other fees not relevant here, for the privilege of doing business in this State. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 73, par. 1021.) In addition, each foreign insurer is potentially subject to the payment of what has been termed a "retaliatory tax" under section 444 of the Illinois Insurance Code (the retaliatory statute) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 73, par. 1056). Section 444 provides in relevant part:

"Whenever the existing or future laws of any other state or country shall require of companies incorporated or organized under the laws of this State as a condition precedent to their doing business in such other state or country, * * * the payment of penalties, fees, charges or taxes greater than the penalties, fees, charges or taxes required in the aggregate for like purposes by this Code or any other law of this State, * * * then such laws * * * of said other state or country shall apply to companies incorporated or organized under the laws of such state or country doing business in this State, and all such companies * * * shall be required to make deposits, pay penalties, fees, charges and taxes, in amounts equal to those required in the aggregate for like purposes of Illinois companies doing business in such state or country * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 73, par. 1056.

The Department administers section 444 by requiring all foreign insurers to pay the "penalties, fees, charges or taxes" imposed by Illinois insurance tax provisions apart from the retaliatory tax.