Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co. v. Wiscomb
[…] In addition to dismissing the traditional reasons upon which the common law doctrine was based, Freehe found the rule contrary to public policy as expressed in RCW 26.16.150, which provides that "(e)very married person shall hereafter have the same right and liberty to acquire, hold, enjoy and dispose of every species of property, and to sue and be sued, as if he or she were unmarried."

(T)he statute means what it says and . . . to the extent that a spouse has an individual interest in compensation for personal injuries, the statute allows him or her to bring suit against the tort-feasor spouse.

Freehe v.