Mutz v. Municipal Boundary Com'n
[…] That order is supplemented in the record by the judge's letter to the parties in which the judge found that the Commission's decision was "founded on reason." Having conducted a thorough review and having determined that the Commission's order should "remain undisturbed," the district court did not err in quashing the writ of certiorari instead of issuing a decision. Petitioners' attack is upon form rather than upon substance. They received the review authorized by the statute.

2. Statutory Requirements

The duties and authority of the Commission are set forth in Section 3-7-15. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. At the public hearing held for the purpose of determining if the territory proposed to be annexed to the municipality shall be annexed to the municipality, the municipal boundary commission shall determine if the territory proposed to be annexed:

(1) is contiguous to the municipality; and

(2) may be provided with municipal services by the municipality to which the territory is proposed to be annexed.

(A) Contiguous territory.

Petitioner's assert two grounds to argue that the requirement of contiguity was not met.