MVA v. Jones
[…] After being read his rights, respondent stated that he would refuse all chemical breath sobriety tests. The Statement of Probable Cause indicated that respondent's refusal of the test occurred shortly after he was placed in an officer's patrol car, but it did not indicate the exact time of the refusal.3 Respondent, however, did not actually sign the DR-15 advice form until 4:40 p.m., which acknowledged in writing his refusal to take the breath test. Pursuant to § 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article, Officer Morningstar issued respondent an Order of Suspension.

Pursuant to his rights under § 16-205.1(b)(3)(v)(1), respondent requested an administrative "hearing to show cause why [respondent's] driver's license should not be suspended concerning the refusal to take the [chemical breath] test" (alterations added). On December 12, 2002, a hearing was conducted in front of an ALJ at the Office of Administrative Hearings.