MW2 Invs. LLC v. IMH Special Asset NT 168 LLC
[…] In that case, IMH obtained a judgment (the "Judgment") against the then-general partner of Seagoville, David Maniatis, and his revocable trust (collectively, "Judgment Debtors"). With that judgment secured, IMH asked the court to appoint a receiver to manage all assets owned or controlled by the Judgment Debtors and aid IMH in executing on the Judgment. As relevant to this case, the court appointed MCA Financial Group, Ltd. ("Receiver") as a receiver pursuant to Rule 66(b)2 (the "Receivership Order"). See A.R.S. § 12-1241 (empowering the superior court to "appoint a receiver to protect and preserve property or the rights of parties"). The court expressly authorized the Receiver to "take immediatepossession, custody and control of all . . . partnership interests . . . owned . . . or controlled in whole or in part by" Maniatis, as the judgment debtor, and to "manage and takeover all of [Maniatis'] business affairs."