Myears v. Charles Mix County
[…] He contacted Crawford and then sent information, photographs of the accident scene, and documents on the county's road repair. A Crawford adjuster discussed the claim with the county highway superintendent and took pictures of the accident scene. On December 28, Hilleren talked on the phone with Jim Fleming, one of Crawford's adjusters. They set up a meeting for December 30, which did not take place, but they had a lengthy phone conversation about the claim the next day. In Fleming's notes from the conversation was "2-5," specifying February 5 as the date the notice period would expire. SDCL 3-21-2 and -3 require notice before suing a public entity: the county auditor and the Attorney General must be given "written notice of the time, place and cause of the injury ... within days after the injury." 2 The plan was to wait and deny the claim on the basis of failure to provide notice.
¶4 As early as November 24, 1992, a letter to the insurer from Crawford adjuster Wayne Kinonen mentioned notice had yet to be given.