Myers v. Frankel
[…] Zafra v. Pilkes, N.Y.L.J., 4/12/96, p.25, col.3 (App.Term 1st Dept.), aff'd, 245 A.D.2d 218, 666 N.Y.S.2d 633 (App.Div.1st Dept.). This dispute seems to have been resolved by the Legislature in its 1997 amendments. CPLR § 213-a prohibits awards for overcharges occurring four years prior to commencement of the action and, as amended by the Legislature also, "preclude(s) examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four year period immediately preceding the commencement of the action."
The Legislature also amended § 26-516(a) of the Administrative Code to provide, "Where the amount of rent set forth in the annual rent registration filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within four years of its filing, neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be subject to challenge at any time thereafter." (emphasis added). It is clear that the Legislature intended to provide a bright line rule, so that a rent, once registered and unchallenged for four years, is immunized from further challenge, notwithstanding that the rent registered may have exceeded the lawful maximum. Hart Zafra v.