Myers v. State
[…] Id., at 162. This approach analyzes whether there is a position adopted by a majority of the judges, whether or not they concurred in the judgment, including those set forth in dissenting opinions.

Where there is a majority opinion on one issue that resolves the case, statements of law set forth in concurring and dissenting opinions on a separate issue, even if joined by a majority of the judges, do not have precedential authority.

CRIMINAL LAWNEGLECT OF A MINORCONSTITUTIONAL LAWVOID FOR VAGUENESS

Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law Article ("CR") § 3-602.1(b) (2012 Repl. Vol.) provides that "[a] parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not neglect the minor." "'Neglect' means the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor." CR § 3-602.1(a)(5)(i).

CR § 3-602.1, on its face and as applied to the facts of appellant's case, is not unconstitutionally vague. It provides fair notice of the conduct that is prohibited, and it does not lead to arbitrary enforcement.