Myers v. State
[…] Appellant stated that she "woke up to a thud." She ran into the bedroom and saw Madi unconscious. She picked Madi up and "tried to wake her up but could not." Appellant was not able to explain how the injuries to Madi occurred, but she indicated that Madi recently had been climbing on the loft bed. When Madi's doctor was advised that she might have climbed up to the top rung of the ladder on the loft bed, he agreed that her head injuries could have been caused by her falling back and hitting the back of her head.

Appellant was charged with one count of neglecting a minor in violation of CR § 3-602.1(b), which provides that "[a] parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not neglect the minor." "Neglect" is defined as "the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor." CR § 3-602.1(a)(5)(i).

On September 11, 2018, appellant filed a motion to dismiss the charge, asserting, among other things, that the statute was unconstitutionally vague because it failed to"provide fair notice of the conduct proscribed" or "provide explicit standards of enforcement."