Myers v. State
[…] On January 25, 2011, the first day of the scheduled jury trial, Myers filed a motion to dismiss counts III, IV, and V on double jeopardy grounds. Myers also filed a Notice of Defense of Prosecutorial Vindictiveness and requested a continuance of trial. The State did not object to a continuance, and trial was rescheduled to April 2011. On March 11, 2011, the State amended its five-count information, changing the cited statute for the four aggravated battery counts from Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5(1), which alleges "serious permanent impairment" to subsection 1.5(2), which alleges "protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ."

The trial court conducted a hearing on March 14, 2011 and denied Myers's motion to dismiss and Myers's claim of prosecutorial vindictiveness.