Mylan Inc & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j). Instead of the time-consuming and costly testing requirements of an NDA, an ANDA requires the simpler showing that a generic drug has "the same active ingredients as, and is biologically equivalent to, [the already approved] brand-name drug." Actavis, 570 U.S. at 142, 133 S.Ct. 2223 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Hatch-Waxman Act also effectively overturned the ruling in Roche Products by providing a legal safe harbor for the development of generic drugs prior to the expiration of a branded drug manufacturer's patents.2 See 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1) ("It shall not be an act of infringement to make, use, offer to sell, or sell within the United States . . . a patented invention . . . solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs[.]"); see also Warner-Lambert Co. v. Apotex Corp., 316 F.3d 1348, 1357-58 (Fed.