Mylan Inc & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r
[…] Based on our own precedent and the sound reasons given by the Tax Court, we will affirm.

II. BACKGROUND

A. Regulatory Overview

To understand the outlines of this dispute, it will first be helpful to have in mind the FDA approval process for generic drugs, as well as the rules of taxation distinguishing between deductions and capitalization.

1. The Hatch-Waxman Act

Drug manufacturers must obtain FDA approval to market any new pharmaceutical in the United States. See Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) (2022) ("No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed . . . is effective with respect to such drug."). Typically, a manufacturer submits a New Drug Application ("NDA") to the agency, and so begins "a long, comprehensive, and costly testing process, after which, if successful,

76 F.4th 234

the manufacturer will receive marketing approval from the FDA." F.T.C. v.