Mylan Inc & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r
[…] When making a Paragraph IV certification to the FDA, the generic drug manufacturer is obligated to send notice of the certification

76 F.4th 236

to the brand-name manufacturer, explaining in detail the factual and legal bases for the claim that the patent is invalid or will not be infringed. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(B). At that point, the branded drug maker can choose to respond to the technical act of infringement by filing suit, by negotiating,5 or by walking away from the fight. Assuming it chooses to file suit, the brand-name manufacturer will invoke 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2), which provides:

It shall be an act of infringement to submit . . . an [ANDA] . . . for a drug claimed in a patent or the use of which is claimed in a patent . . . if the purpose of such submission is to obtain approval . . . to engage in the commercial manufacture, use, or sale of a drug . . . claimed in a patent or the use of which is claimed in a patent before the expiration of such patent.

35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(2).

Patent infringement suits launched under § 271(e)(2) as a result of a Paragraph IV certification are often called ANDA suits and are functionally the same as other patent infringement suits, Glaxo, Inc. v. Novopharm, Ltd., 110 F.3d 1562, 1569 (Fed.