Mystic Marinelife Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill
[…] One basic purpose of the EPA is to give persons standing to bring actions to protect the environment. Belford v. New Haven, 170 Conn. 46, 54, 364 A.2d 194. A statute is not to be interpreted to thwart its purpose. Evening Sentinel v. National Organization for Women, 168 Conn. 26, 31, 357 A.2d 498; Turner v. Scanlon, 146 Conn. 149, 157, 148 A.2d 334.

At the hearing before the commissioner, Mystic Seaport participated in that hearing and became a party by the filing of a verified pleading pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19. General Statutes § 22a-19 permits any person to intervene in any administrative, licensing or other proceeding and in any judicial review thereof made available by law. It further provides that the intervenor "may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
148 cases
  • State Marshal Ass'n of Conn., Inc. v. Johnson
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • June 30, 2020