N.C. Dep't of Revenue v. Graybar Elec. Co.
[…] 13. On September 16, 2015, Graybar timely filed with the Department a request for review concerning the proposed assessment of additional State taxes, penalties, and interest. (R. at 6.) In June 2016, the Department issued a Notice of Final Determination upholding the assessment, (R. at 35-39), citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.8(a)(3), which provides that a NEL from a prior year can be deducted from income in a succeeding year, "only to the extent that the loss carried forward from the prior year exceeds any income not taxable" received in the succeeding year. The Department found that the Dividends received constituted "income not taxable," and thus that Graybar was required to reduce its NEL deductions by the amount of the Dividends apportioned to North Carolina. (R. at 37-38.)