N.C. Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] FERC, 650 F.3d 19, 23 (1st Cir. 2011).

Section 401 of the Clean Water Act ("CWA") requires an applicant seeking federal licensing of a project that would result in a discharge to navigable waters to obtain a certification from the appropriate state agency verifying that the planned project complies with state water quality requirements. See 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). If the state concludes that conditions on the operation of the project are necessary to ensure compliance with its water quality standards, those conditions must be set out in the § 401 certification, and the federal licensing agency must incorporate the state's conditions into the federal license. See id. § 1341(d). A state waives its certification authority if it "fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request." Id. § 1341(a)(l). "No license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived as provided .... No license or permit shall be granted if certification has been denied by the State." Id.

II.

The Project consists of a dam, powerhouse, and related facilities in Chatham County, North Carolina.