N.C. Div. of Servs. for the Blind v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] (A.R. 1162.) The Supplemental Award subsequently directed "the SLA [to] pay [Defendant's] attorney fees, expenses and costs in the amount of $52,965.02." (Docket Entry 14-1 at 24.)

DISCUSSION
I. Relevant Standards

Under the RSA, "[a]ny blind licensee who is dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program may submit to a[n SLA] a request for a full evidentiary hearing." 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1. "If such blind licensee is dissatisfied with any action taken or decision rendered as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with the [DOE]who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute . . . ." Id. "[T]he decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except," id., that the decision "shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5," 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a), "that is, to judicial review in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act ([the] 'APA'), 5 U.S.C. § 500 et seq., and, specifically, 5