N. Cascades Conservation Council v. United States Forest Serv.
[…] Dkt. 16, Price Decl. ¶¶ 18, 25; Dkt. 17, Declaration of Lincoln Torgerson, ¶ 4. Together, these contracts will produce about 19.5 million board feet (MMBF), which was the Forest's entire timber sale volume for Fiscal Year 2020. Mallardy Thin and Green Grouse are “stewardship” contracts pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 6591c, whereby contractors remove material that is both commercially valuable and not valuable. The value of the timber is then offset against payments otherwise due for forest restoration work. 16 U.S.C. § 6591c(d)(4)(A); see also AR 19123 (noting that the total amount of non-commercial acres that will be treated would be determined by the funds generated by the commercial thinning).

Congress enacted authority for these contracts to “achieve land management goals for the national forests and the public lands that meet local and rural community needs.” 16 U.S.C. § 6591c(b). In addition to commercial and non-commercial thinning, the contracts include fish passage improvements and culvert replacements, road rehabilitation for access to recreation areas, weed abatement, and work to reduce sedimentation risk.