N.Y. Civil Liberties Union v. N.Y. City Transit Auth.
[…] Id. Respondents may appeal a hearing officer's decision to an internal appeals board and, from there, to state court. Id. at 419. The TAB is required by statute to “compile ... complete and accurate records relating to all charges and dispositions.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1209–a(4)(f). In other words, in these and many other particulars, the TAB acts very much like a court of first instance.

At the same time, the TAB's powers and procedures are not the same as a court's. To enforce a subpoena that is not obeyed, the TAB “may make application to the [New York] supreme court.” Id. § 1209–a(7)(e). Although a TAB final order “may be enforced without court proceedings in the same manner as ... money judgments entered in civil actions,” id. § 1209–a(9)(b), the TAB may need to “apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for enforcement of” such a decision, id. § 1209–a(4)(g).