N. Dakota Dep't of Transp. v. Schmitz
[…] [¶ 4] After trial Schmitz requested $263,866.97 in attorney fees, $154,172.12 in expert fees and $17,224.31 in litigation costs for a total of $567,317.36.The DOT contested the fees and costs.The district court awarded $137,347.50 in attorney fees, $35,930.96 in expert fees and $8,027.38 in litigation costs for a total of $181,305.84.Schmitz appeals.
[¶ 5] Schmitz claims attorney and expert fees under N.D.C.C. § 32–15–32 :
"The court may in its discretion award to the defendant reasonable actual or statutory costs or both, which may include interest from the time of taking except interest on the amount of a deposit which is available for withdrawal without prejudice to right of appeal, costs on appeal, and reasonable attorney’s fees for all judicial proceedings."
We review awards of attorney and expert fees for abuse of discretion.City of Medora v.