N. Highland Inc. v. Jefferson Mach. & Tool Inc.
[…] Id. , ¶ 26.

II

¶20 In this case we are asked to review the court of appeals' decision affirming the circuit court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Wells. We review a decision granting summary judgment independently of the determinations rendered by the circuit court and the court of appeals. Lambrecht v. Estate of Kaczmarczyk , 2001 WI 25, ¶ 21, 241 Wis.2d 804, 623 N.W.2d 751.

¶21 On review, we apply the same two-step analysis the circuit court applies pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). It provides that the "judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). We examine the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Lambrecht , 241 Wis.2d 804, ¶ 3, 623 N.W.2d 751 (citation omitted).

¶22 "The mere allegation of a factual dispute will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment."