N.Y. Indep. Contractors Alliance ex rel. Members v. Liu
[…] LUCY BILLINGS, J.

Respondent Comptroller of the City of New York and two respondent labor unions have moved to dismiss these two proceedings that challenge the prevailing wage schedules the Comptroller set for roadbuilders and pavers employed in public works projects in the City during fiscal years 2011 and 2012.Since the second, more recent petition incorporates the petition and supporting affidavits and exhibits in the first proceeding, the court cites principally to the record in the second proceeding.

I.THE PREVAILING WAGE LAWS

The New York Constitution, Article I, § 17, requires contractors engaged in public projects to pay their workers, at minimum, “the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used.”New York Labor Law § 220, which implements this constitutional mandate, similarly requires public works contractors to pay their workers (1)“not less than the prevailing rate ... in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work ... is to be situated, erected