N.J. Transit Corp. v. Sanchez
[…] New Jersey Transit conceded that it could bring no subrogation claim based on noneconomic losses in light of Mercogliano's inability to vault N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)'s limitation-on-lawsuit threshold. It argued, however, that because its subrogation claim was based entirely on workers' compensation benefits paid for economic losses, and Mercogliano received no PIP benefits, the Workers' Compensation Act -- not AICRA -- governed the action.

The trial court ruled that New Jersey Transit could not assert a claim based on economic loss. It noted that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) defines economic loss for purposes of AICRA to mean "uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses." In the trial court's view, Mercogliano could not have sued defendants for economic loss.