N. Ky. Mental Health-Mental Retardation Reg'l Bd., Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] The federal government supplies approximately 70% of the funds reimbursed, and the Commonwealth ponies up the balance. (HR3 at 64).

The Department of Medicaid Services—a division of the Cabinet—has been tasked, pursuant to the Kentucky Medical Assistance Act, KRS 205.510 et seq. , with the responsibility for overseeing Kentucky's Medicaid program, including distribution of all federal funds. As part of these duties, the Cabinet must determine all Medicaid reimbursement rates to qualifying Medicaid providers. The legislature's intent as to distribution of these funds is set out in KRS 205.560(2), which provides in relevant part, "[p]ayments for hospital care ... shall be on bases which relate the amount of the payment to the cost of providing the services or supplies." The exact meaning of these words has been hotly contested over the years.

Apparently in an attempt to carry out the authority given it by the legislature, the Cabinet promulgated regulations originally requiring a "lesser-of" reimbursement formula.