N. Ky. Mental Health-Mental Retardation Reg'l Bd., Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

"Basically, judicial review of administrative action is concerned with the question of arbitrariness. " American Beauty Homes Corp. v. Louisville & Jefferson County Planning & Zoning Comm'n , 379 S.W.2d 450, 456 (Ky. 1964). "There is an inherent right of appeal from orders of administrative agencies where constitutional rights are involved, and section (2) of the Constitution prohibits the exercise of arbitrary power." Id. (internal footnotes omitted).

The scope of judicial review of administrative agency decisions is set forth in KRS 13B.150(2). Therein, the statute provides that a reviewing court "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." "It is the function of [appellate courts] to ensure that the decision of an administrative agency is supported by substantial evidence. We are not permitted to retry the case or to review the evidence de novo. " Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Human Res. v.