N.L.R.B. v. Norbar, Inc.
[…] The Board thus concluded that a violation of section 8(a)(1) was established, and also separate violations of section 8(a)(3) were demonstrated by the discharges of Green and Seitz only. Norbar, on appeal, claims that the ALJ's original decision was so tainted with error and bias that the entire award should be set aside, and also that there is not substantial evidence to support the Board's decision.

II.

Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 157, guarantees to employees "the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist labor organizations ... and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection." Section 8(a)(1) in turn makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer "to interfer with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 7." Section 8(a)(3) prohibits employer "discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition