N.L.R.B. v. Grand Canyon Min. Co.
[…] NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 488, 71 S.Ct. 456, 464-65, 95 L.Ed. 456 (1951)). See also NLRB v. Daniel Constr. Co., 731 F.2d 191, 193 (4th Cir.1984) ("If the findings of the Board have substantial support in the record as a whole, our inquiry ends and its order must be enforced even though we might have reached a different result had we heard the evidence in the first instance."). We must affirm the Board's application of the law to those facts as long as its application is "reasonable and consistent with the [Act]." Vance, 71 F.3d at 490.

III.

Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 157 (West 1973), guarantees employees "the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations." Section 8(a)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 158(a)(1) (West 1973 & Supp.1997), implements that guarantee and makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of [their section 7] rights."