N.L.R.B. v. Dane County Dairy
[…] County Dairy and the affiliated companies constituted a single integrated business enterprise and a single employer within the meaning of the Act; (2) the Dairy laid off union employees without notice to or bargaining with the Union as to the layoffs or their effect; (3) utilized its affiliated companies to perform the work previously done by the laid off employees; (4) refused to give information to the Union necessary to fulfill its role as the exclusive collective bargaining representative for the bargaining unit; and, (5) refused to attend a meeting with the Union, all in violation of Section 8(a)(1), (3) and (5) of the Act (29 U.S.C. Sec. 158(a)(1), (3) and (5)).

The complaint contained a notice of the answer required by 29 C.F.R. 102.20, which provides:

"Answer to complaint; time for filing; contents; allegations not denied deemed admitted.--The respondent shall, within 10 days from the service of the complaint, file an answer thereto. The respondent shall specifically admit, deny or explain each of the facts alleged in the complaint, unless the respondent is without knowledge, in which case the respondent shall so state, such statement operating as a denial. All allegations in the complaint, if no answer is filed, or any allegation in the complaint not specifically denied or explained in an answer filed, unless the respondent shall state in the answer that he is without knowledge, shall be deemed to be admitted to be true and shall be so found by the Board, unless good cause to the contrary is shown."

Each of the respondents were served with the complaint via the United States mail service and Donald Hue, then attorney for the respondents, was served via certifed mail.