N.L.R.B. v. Empire Gas, Inc.
[…] The section also provides that employees "have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 158(a)(3) of this title."

Section 8(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), declares that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in § 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157.

What are "other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection" ? The Third Circuit in Mushroom Transportation Co. v.