N.L.R.B. v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Ratings of record and performance-based personnel actions shall be reviewed and approved by a person(s) at a higher level in the organization than that of the appraising official. Ratings of record may not be communicated to employees prior to approval by the final reviewer. This does not preclude communication about appraisal of performance between a supervisor and an employee prior to the determination of the rating of record. Ratings of record must be approved by the official with the responsibility for managing the performance awards budget within the agency.

5 C.F.R. Sec. 430.206(c); see 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7117(a) (indicating that the obligation to bargain does not extend to matters that are "inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation").

The Union appealed to the FLRA for review of the NLRB's refusal to negotiate.