N.M. Pub. Educ. Dep't v. Zuni Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] {9} Congress created an exception, however, that allows a state to reduce the amount of state funding provided to a district receiving impact aid if the DOE Secretary determines and certifies that the state has a program in effect, such as New Mexico's public school funding formula, that "equalizes expenditures for free public education among [school districts] in the State." 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(1). States intending to reduce funding to districts receiving impact aid must apply to the federal government for certification every fiscal year. See 20 U.S.C. § 7709(c)(1)(A) ("Any State that wishes to consider [impact aid payments] in providing State [funds] to [school districts] shall submit to the [DOE Secretary], not later than 120 days before the beginning of the State's fiscal year, a written notice of such State's intention to do so."). Certification from the DOE Secretary allows New Mexico to reduce state funding to a district in an amount equal to seventy-five percent of the impact aid received by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Cradon Energy, LP v. Energy Royalties, LLC
    • United States