N.S. v. Dixon
[…] Id. This "ICE hold" forms the basis of N.S.'s complaint-N.S. maintains that the USMS lacks the authority to make civil immigration arrests.

The USMS is a federal law enforcement agency housed within the Department of Justice and under the authority of the Attorney General of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 564. Though the USMS was solely an arm of the federal courts when initially created by the Judiciary Act of 1789, USMS officers have served both the judiciary and the Attorney General since 1861. N.S., 335 F.R.D. at 342. The USMS's mission, codified in 28 U.S.C. § 566(a), is to "provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals, the Court of International Trade, and the United States Tax Court, as provided by law." The USMS also may "execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United States," 28 U.S.C. § 566(c); may exercise the same powers "which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof," 28 U.S.C. § 564; and "shall. . . exercise such other