N. Sound Capital LLC v. Merck & Co.
[…] OPINION

WOLFSON, United States District Judge:

This case concerns the preclusive scope of Title I of the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 ("SLUSA"), which bars plaintiffs in a "covered class action" from asserting state law claims alleging "a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security." 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A). SLUSA's definition of a "covered class action" reaches "any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same court and involving common questions of law or fact, in which ... damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons ... and the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose." 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii).

The instant actions are brought on behalf of sixteen institutional investors1 that opted out of two class actions in this District, see In re Schering–Plough Corp./ENHANCE Sec.