N.Y. State Citizens' Coal. for Children v. Carrion
[…] The first requirement is that each state plan must “provide for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with section 672.” § 671(a)(1). Foster care maintenance payments are defined as:

payments to cover the cost of (and the cost of providing) food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, reasonable travel to the child's home for visitation, and reasonable travel for the child to remain in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement.1

§ 675(4)(A). In sum, a foster care maintenance payment is a state payment to a caretaker to cover the costs of the foster child's daily life.

Turning to § 672, Congress instructs that “each state ... shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative” so long as certain requirements are met. § 672(a)(1)(A), (B). The payments “may be made ... only on behalf of a child” who is eligible under § 672(a) and is in either “the foster family home of an individual ... or in a child-care institution.” § 672(b).