N.Y. State Citizens' Coal. for Children v. Carrion
[…] Nonetheless, HHS maintains ultimate control of the federal funding faucet. Congress mandated that the Secretary of HHS promulgate regulations to ensure each state is in “substantial conformity” with federal statutory requirements, HHS regulations, and the state's own written plan. See § 1320a–2a(a). A state that fails to substantially conform with federal requirements is subject to mandatory corrective measures by HHS and ACF, including the withholding of federal funding. § 1320a–2a(b)(4). However, prior to withholding any federal funds, the Secretary is required to “afford the State an opportunity to adopt and implement a corrective action

31 F.Supp.3d 515

plan.” § 1320a–2a(b)(4)(A), (C).