N.Y. State Citizens' Coal. for Children v. Carrion
[…] See New York ex rel. New York State Office of Children & Family Servs., 556 F.3d at 93. In order for a state to receive its matching federal funding, the state must comply with certain eligibility standards and constraints set forth in the CWA. See 42 U.S.C. § 670 (stating that the purpose of the CWA is to provide foster care assistance funds for states with compliant plans). As a precondition to receiving federal funding, each state is required to submit a “State plan” to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) for approval. See id.; § 671(a) (“In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary [of HHS].”). HHS's Administration for Children & Families (“ACF”) administers the CWA and supervises the states' plans. See 45 C.F.R. § 1355.31 –37.