N.V. Heathorn, Inc. v. County of San Mateo
[…] Specifically, Civil Code section 3096 defines "payment bond" as "a bond with good and sufficient sureties that is conditioned for the payment in full of the claims of all claimants and that also by its terms is made to inure to the benefit of all claimants so as to give these persons a right of action to recover upon this bond in any suit brought to foreclose the liens provided for in this title or in a separate suit brought on the bond...." Civil Code section 3247 requires a payment bond as a condition of being awarded a contract by a public entity. It provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) Every original contractor to whom is awarded a contract by a public entity, except as provided in subdivision (d) of Section 7103 of the Public Contract Code, involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for any public work shall, before entering upon the performance of the work, file a payment bond with and approved by the officer or public entity by whom the contract was awarded." Civil Code section 3251 makes it illegal for a public entity to pay a contractor unless a payment bond is filed.