NAB Bank v. LaSalle Bank, N.A.
[…] On March 20, 2012, the court entered a detailed order confirming the sale and finding that the sale price was not unconscionable and that the sale was not unjust. The court found, among other things, that the fact that the winning bidder would only obtain an undivided half-interest in the property depressed the sale price far below the market value. The result of the sale was that the Toms and Wilson each owned an undivided half-interest in the subject property. This appeal followed.

¶ 7 ANALYSIS

¶ 8 The relevant statute (735 ILCS 5/12–144.5(b) (West 2010)) (hereinafter the levy statute) provides in pertinent part:

(b) Upon motion and notice in accordance with court rules applicable to motions generally, including notice to the judgment debtor, the court issuing the underlying judgment shall conduct a hearing to confirm the sale. Unless the court finds that (i) notice as required by law was not given, (ii) the terms of the sale were unconscionable, (iii) the sale was conducted fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court shall then enter an order confirming the sale. In making these findings, the court shall take into account the purchase price at the sale in relation to the fair market value of the property less the value of any mortgages and liens.”

The four enumerated standards in this statute are virtually identical to those in the statute governing confirmation of judicial sales of properties following a mortgage foreclosure. The foreclosure law (735 ILCS 5/15–1508(b) (West 2010)) provides in pertinent part:

(b) Hearing.