Nademi v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, SADEGH-POU
[…] On April 7, 1980, in response to the failure of the Iranian government to release the hostages, the President severed diplomatic relations with Iran. Eighteen days later the Commissioner promulgated the challenged amendment to 8 C.F.R. § 244.1. 45 Fed.Reg. 27,917 (Apr. 25, 1980). The stated purpose of the amendment was to expedite the departure of Iranians who were unlawfully present in the United States. Id. at 27,916.

Title 8 C.F.R. § 2.1, quoted above, delegates to the Commissioner "the authority of the Attorney General ... to enforce the act and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens." 8 C.F.R. § 2.1 (1981) (emphasis added).