Nader v. Serody
[…] Id. at 1286 (citing, e.g., Johnson v. Muelberger, 340 U.S. 581, 71 S.Ct. 474, 95 L.Ed. 552 (1951)). These principles are embodied in the codified law of the District of Columbia. In 1990, the District of Columbia adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (“UEFJ”), D.C. Law 8–173, D.C.Code § 15–351 et seq. (2001), which sets out the procedures and standards for enforcement of foreign judgments in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.11 Section 2 of the UEFJ, D.C.Code § 15–352, provides:

A foreign judgment filed with the Clerk [of the Superior Court] shall have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses, or proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the Superior Court and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner.

D.C.Code § 15–352.

The UEFJ's general purpose is “to obtain uniformity with the rulings of sister state courts.” Carr v. Bett, 291 Mont. 326, 970 P.2d 1017, 1024 (1998).