Naegele v. Albers
[…] Schatz, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 700, 198 P.3d at 1114.

Pursuant to the MFAA, an "arbitration will be binding ... only if the attorney and client so agree in writing after the dispute has arisen." Id. 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 700, 198 P.3d at 1111 ; see also Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 6204(a). "Otherwise, either party may request a trial de novo within 30 days after the arbitration has concluded." Schatz, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 700, 198 P.3d at 1111 ; see also Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 6204(a). But the right to a trial de novo is subject to an important exception: a "party shall not be entitled to a trial after arbitration" if that party "willfully fails to appear at the arbitration hearing in the manner provided by the rules adopted by the board of trustees." Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 6204(a). "The determination of willfulness shall be made by the court," and "[t]he party who failed to appear at the arbitration shall have the burden of proving that the failure to appear was not willful." Id. In making its determination, the court may consider any findings made by the arbitrators on the subject of a party's failure to appear." Id.

II. Factual and Procedural History