Nagahi v. Immigration & Naturalization Serv.
[…] Counsel withdrew and Mr. Nagahi filed a petition for review of the INS decision with the district court on November 7, 1995. That court dismissed the petition as untimely and this appeal followed.

Analysis

As part of the Immigration and Naturalization Act (INA), Congress specifically granted jurisdictional authority to the federal district courts to review the denial of an application for naturalization. INA 310(c), codified at 8 U.S.C. 1421(c). That section states:

A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5 [the Administrative Procedures Act].