Nagahi v. Immigration & Naturalization Serv.
[…] Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de novo on the application.

8 U.S.C. 1421(c). This grant of authority is unusual in its scope rarely does a district court review an agency decision de novo and make its own findings of fact.

Title 8 of the U.S. Code does not specify a time within which such review must be sought. On October 7, 1991, the INS promulgated 8 C.F.R. 336.9(b). See 56 Fed. Reg. 50,475, 50,499 (1991). That regulation provides in relevant part:

(b) Filing a petition. Under [the procedures of part 310 of this chapter] an applicant shall file a petition for review in the United States District Court having jurisdiction over his or her place of residence, in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code, within a period of not more than 120 days after the Service's final determination. . . .

8 C.F.R. 336.9(b). The district court applied this regulation in finding that Mr. Nagahi was time barred and further determined that equitable tolling was not proper because he knew of the deadline but simply failed to comply with it.

On appeal, Mr.