Nalder v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] Determinations on intervention lie within the district court's discretion. See Lawler v. Ginochio, 94 Nev. 623, 626, 584 P.2d 667, 668 (1978). While we ordinarily defer to the district court's exercise of its discretion, "deference is not owed to legal error." AA Primo Builders, LLC v. Washington , 126 Nev. 578, 589, 245 P.3d 1190, 1197 (2010). Because its decision rested on legal error, we do not defer here to the district court's decision to permit UAIC's intervention in the 2007 case ten years after final judgment was entered.

NRS 12.130 provides that "[b]efore the trial, any person may intervene in an action or proceeding, who has an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties, or an interest against both." (Emphases added.) In Ryan v.