Namisnak v. Uber Techs., Inc., Case No. 17-cv-06124-RS
[…] Id. at 10. At the pleading stage, plaintiffs are not required to do more than they already have in order to demonstrate past and present discrimination.

B. Failure to Provide Reasonable Modifications

Defendants also argue plaintiffs have failed to allege plausibly they were denied "reasonable modifications" as defined by Title III of the ADA. Section 12184 of Title III prohibits discrimination "on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services." 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a). Under this section, discrimination includes, inter alia, failure to make reasonable modifications consistent with section 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii). Id. § 12184(b)(2)(A). To prevail under section 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii), the plaintiff must show the defendant failed...