Naranjo v. Spectrum Security Services, Inc., No. B206618.
[…] (U.S. ex rel. Sutton v. Double Day Office Services (9th Cir. 1997) 121 F.3d 531, 533.) "Its purpose is to protect employees of government contractors. Before the [SCA], the federal government had been `subsidizing' substandard levels of compensation by awarding contracts to those who were able to bid low by paying less. [Citation.]" (Saavedra v. Donovan (9th Cir. 1983) 700 F.2d 496, 497.)

The SCA requires each federal service contract in excess of $2,500 to contain clauses specifying the minimum wage and fringe benefits to be paid the employees under the contract. (41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(1), (2).) The wages and benefits are determined by the Secretary in accordance with "prevailing rates for such employees in the locality," or when the employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement, "in accordance with the rates for such employees provided for in [the] agreement." (Ibid.) The SCA specifies that no service contract may pay less than the minimum wage described in the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA) (29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.).