Naranjo v. Spectrum Security Services, Inc., No. B206618.
[…] (Ibid.) The SCA specifies that no service contract may pay less than the minimum wage described in the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA) (29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.). Here, there is no dispute that Spectrum's contract with ICE incorporates a complex form clause specified in federal regulations (48 C.F.R. § 52.222-41 (2008)) that sets forth in detail Spectrum's obligations regarding the SCA.

172 Cal.App.4th 662

(2) Under the SCA and its accompanying regulations, wages encompass basic rates of pay (29 C.F.R. § 4.51(b)) (2008)) and "supplemental pay, such as shift differential" (29 C.F.R. § 4.52(a) (2008)). Fringe benefits include "vacation and holiday benefits," as well as "other benefits, such as insurance, pension[s], etc., which are not required as a matter of law (i.e., excluding Social Security, unemployment insurance, and workers' compensation payments and similar statutory benefits)." (29 C.F.R. § 4.52(a).) The SCA does not provide for overtime pay, but imposes a limit on the extent to which fringe benefits may be included in an employee's regular rate of pay for purposes of determining overtime compensation mandated under other federal laws. (29 C.F.R. § 4.180 (2008).)