Naranjo v. Spectrum Security Services, Inc., No. B206618.
[…] Such information is most frequently derived from area surveys made by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor, or other Labor Department personnel. Information may also be obtained from Government contracting officers and from other available sources, including employees and their representatives and employers and their associations. The determinations may be based on the wage rates and fringe benefits contained in collective bargaining agreements where they have been determined to prevail in a locality for specified occupational class(es) of employees." (29 C.F.R. § 4.51(a) (2008).) In addition, the Secretary may give "due consideration" to "wage rates and fringe benefits which would be paid under Federal pay systems." (29 C.F.R. § 4.51(d).)

(4) The SCA and its regulations establish a system of administrative procedures for enforcing the SCA. The Secretary is authorized to "hold hearings and make decisions based upon findings of fact as are deemed to be necessary to enforce the provisions of the [SCA]."