Narragansett Improvement Co. v. Wheeler
[…] (Emphases added.) The plain language of chapter 18.3 of title 23 does not vest the advisory commission with the power to determine which parcels of property constitute historical cemeteries, nor with the authority to register historical cemeteries.

A separate chapter of the General Laws, however, G.L.1956 chapter 18 of title 23, does deal with the registration of historical cemeteries. Section 23–18–11(c) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Whenever an unmarked cemetery or human skeletal material is inadvertently located during any construction, excavation, or other ground disturbing activity, * * * the building official of the city or town * * * shall be immediately notified. The building official shall, in turn, notify the state medical examiner and the Rhode Island historical preservation and heritage commission if the grave, cemetery, or skeletal material appears to be historic. Prior to the continuation of any further construction, * * * the property owner shall undertake an archaeological investigation to determine the boundaries of the unmarked cemetery and shall so inform the building official. In the event that the cemetery meets the criteria for a historic cemetery, the building official shall so advise the recorder of deeds of the city or town who shall record and register the cemetery in accordance with the provisions of § 23–18–10.1.” (Emphases added.)

Section 23–18–10.1, in turn, requires “the recorder of deeds in every city and town [to] record with an appropriate symbol all historical cemeteries located within the city or town, and [to] register these historical cemeteries on an official tax plat or similar instrument.”