Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island v. State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, No. 04-1155 (Fed. 1st Cir. 5/12/2005)
[…] No. 95-1453, at 25-28 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1948, 1962-66, that resolved these lawsuits. See H.R. Rep. No. 95-1453, at 5.

Under the terms of the JMOU and Settlement Act, the State provided 900 acres to the Narragansetts and the Federal government agreed to provide funding for the purchase of an additional 900 acres. These lands comprise the 1800 acres we refer to as the settlement lands. In exchange for this provision of land to the Tribe, the State negotiated for and received the continued applicability of State law to the settlement lands. See 25 U.S.C. § 1708(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the settlement lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of the State of Rhode Island.").

A. The Rhode Island Cigarette Tax Scheme

The sale of cigarettes in Rhode Island is governed by a number of statutory requirements, including taxation provisions. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 44-20-1 to 44-20-55. The State's cigarette tax scheme imposes the following requirements: