Narvaiz v. Johnson
[…] But, unlike the certificate of appealability under the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA), 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c) (as amended), a grant of CPC on a single issue allows Narvaiz to raise other issues on appeal. 28 U.S.C. § 2253 (prior to 1996 amendment); see Sherman v. Scott, 62 F.3d 136, 138-39 (5th Cir.1995).

A.

During the sentencing phase, the trial court, pursuant to TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.04(b), directed the jury to consider evidence of Narvaiz' voluntary intoxication as mitigating evidence only if it determined that the intoxication amounted to temporary insanity. That section provides: "Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried". TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.04(b).

The sentencing charge contained, in pertinent part, the following:

You are instructed that under our law neither intoxication nor temporary insanity of mind caused by intoxication shall constitute any defense to the commission of crime.